Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

 2019 DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE
Congregations, Ministries, and Institutions

 

January 2019 (Be Attitudes)

1/6/19 – The Epiphany

  • St. Alban, Edmonds
  • Redeemer, Kenmore

 

1/13/19 – First Sunday after the Epiphany

  • Christ Church, Seattle
  • St. Andrew, Seattle

 

1/20/19 – Second Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. Luke, Seattle
  • St. Stephen, Seattle
  • Apostles (COTA), Seattle

 

1/27/19 – Third Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. David Emmanuel, Shoreline
  • St. Dunstan, Shoreline

 

February 2019 (Holy C)

2/3/19 – Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

  • Ascension, Seattle
  • Epiphany, Seattle

 

2/10/19 – Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. Clement, Seattle
  • St. John the Baptist, Seattle

 

2/17/19 – Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany

  • Saint Mark’s Cathedral, Seattle
  • St. Paul, Seattle

 

2/24/19 – Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. Peter, Seattle
  • Trinity, Seattle

 

March 2019 (Eastside)

3/3/19 – Last Sunday after the Epiphany

  • All Saints, Bellevue
  • Resurrection, Bellevue

 

3/10/19 – First Sunday in Lent

  • Holy Apostles, Bellevue
  • St. Margaret, Bellevue
  • St. Michael & All Angels, Issaquah

 

3/17/19 – Second Sunday in Lent

  • St. John, Kirkland
  • St. Thomas, Medina

 

3/24/19 – Third Sunday in Lent

  • Emmanuel, Mercer Island
  • Holy Cross, Redmond

 

3/31/19 – Fourth Sunday in Lent

  • Good Samaritan, Sammamish
  • St. Clare, Snoqualmie

 

April 2019 (Evergreen)

4/7/19 – Fifth Sunday in Lent

  • St. Matthew/San Mateo, Auburn
  • Good Shepherd, Federal Way
  • St. Elizabeth, Burien

 

4/14/19 – Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday

  • St. James, Kent
  • St. Columba, Kent

 

4/21/19 – Easter Day

  • St. John Sudanese, Tukwila
  • St. George, Maple Valley

 

4/28/19 – Second Sunday of Easter

  • St. Luke, Renton
  • Our Lady of Guadalupe, Renton


May 2019 (Rainier)

5/5/19 – Third Sunday of Easter

  • St. Mary, Lakewood
  • St. Joseph-St. John, Lakewood

 

5/12/19 – Fourth Sunday of Easter

  • All Saints, Tacoma
  • Christ Church, Tacoma
  • Holy Family of Jesus, Tacoma

 

5/19/19 – Fifth Sunday of Easter

  • St. Andrew, Tacoma
  • St. Luke Memorial, Tacoma

 

5/26/19 – Sixth Sunday of Easter

  • St. Matthew, Tacoma
  • Christ Church, Puyallup

 

June 2019 (Peninsula)

6/2/19 – Seventh Sunday of Easter

  • St. Hugh, Allyn
  • Grace, Bainbridge Island

 

6/9/19 – Day of Pentecost

  • St. Barnabas, Bainbridge Island
  • St. John, Gig Harbor

 

6/16/19 – Trinity Sunday

  • Faith, Poulsbo
  • St. Swithin, Forks
  • St. Andrew, Port Angeles

 

6/23/19 – Second Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Paul, Port Townsend
  • St. Luke, Sequim
  • St. Antony of Egypt, Silverdale

 

6/30/19 – Third Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Nicholas, Tahuya
  • Holy Spirit, Vashon Island

 

July 2019 (Ministries & Institutions)

7/7/19 – Fourth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Huston Camp & Conference Center, Gold Bar
  • St. Andrew’s House, Union
  • Community of the Paraclete

 

7/14/19 – Fifth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Little Sisters of St. Clare
  • The Third Order Society of St. Francis
  • Community of the Lamb
  • Brotherhood of St. Andrew

 

7/21/19 – Sixth Sunday after Pentecost

  • The Order of Saint Francis
  • Episcopal Retirement Communities
  • Earth Ministry

 

7/28/19 – Seventh Sunday after Pentecost

  • Episcopal Mission to Seafarers
  • Refugee Resettlement Office
  • Center for Spiritual Development

 

August 2019 (Ministries & Institutions)

8/4/19 – Eighth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Underhill House, Seattle
  • St. James Family Center, Cathlamet
  • Annie Wright School, Tacoma

 

8/11/19 – Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma
  • The Sanctuary: University of Washington Episcopal & Lutheran Campus Ministry

 

8/18/19 – Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Bishop Rickel and the bishop’s staff
  • All Commissions, Committees & Programs of the Diocese
  • Retired clergy, clergy widows/widowers, and clergy households of the diocese

 

8/25/19 – Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

  • Diocesan Council
  • Board of Directors
  • Standing Committee


September 2019 (Columbia)

9/1/19 – Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Holy Spirit, Battle Ground
  • St. Matthew, Castle Rock

 

9/8/19 – Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. James, Cathlamet
  • St. Stephen, Longview

 

9/15/19 – Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Good Shepherd, Vancouver
  • St. Luke ~ San Lucas, Vancouver

 

9/22/19 – Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • All Saints, Vancouver
  • St. Anne, Washougal

 

9/29/19 – Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Timothy, Chehalis
  • St. Peter, Seaview

 

October 2019 (Willapa)

10/6/19 – Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Andrew, Aberdeen
  • St. Luke, Elma
  • St. Germain, Hoodsport

 

10/13/19 – Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Benedict, Lacey
  • St. Mark, Montesano

 

10/20/19 – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Chaplains on the Harbor, Westport
  • St. Christopher, Olympia

 

10/27/19 – Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. John/San Juan, Olympia
  • St. David of Wales, Shelton

 

November 2019 (Sno Isle)

11/3/19 – All Saints Sunday

  • Transfiguration, Darrington
  • St. Martin-St. Francis, Rockport

 

11/10/19 – Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Augustine-in-the-Woods, Freeland
  • St. Aiden, Camano Island

 

11/17/19 – Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost

  • Trinity, Everett
  • St. Philip, Marysville
  • St. Hilda-St. Patrick, Edmonds

 

11/24/19 –Christ the King Sunday

  • Our Saviour, Monroe
  • St. John, Snohomish

 

December 2019 (Mount Baker)

12/1/19 – First Sunday of Advent

  • St. Paul, Mount Vernon
  • La Iglesia Episcopal de la Resurrección, Mount Vernon

 

12/8/19 – Second Sunday of Advent

  • St. Paul, Bellingham
  • Christ Church, Blaine

 

12/15/19 – Third Sunday of Advent

  • St. James, Sedro Woolley
  • Christ Church, Anacortes

 

12/22/19 – Fourth Sunday of Advent

  • St. Stephen, Oak Harbor
  • Grace Church, Lopez Island

 

12/29/19 – First Sunday after Christmas

  • Emmanuel, Eastsound
  • St. David, Friday Harbor

 

 

Resource Category: