Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

The Diocesan Cycle of Prayer included here is structured to include all congregations, clergy and staff, the ministries and committees of the Diocese of Olympia. It is updated yearly.

A PDF of the Cycle of Prayer for 2020 is linked at the bottom of this page.

 

November 2019 (Sno Isle)

11/3/19 – All Saints Sunday

  • Transfiguration, Darrington
  • St. Martin-St. Francis, Rockport

 

11/10/19 – Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Augustine-in-the-Woods, Freeland
  • St. Aiden, Camano Island

 

11/17/19 – Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost

  • Trinity, Everett
  • St. Philip, Marysville
  • St. Hilda-St. Patrick, Edmonds

 

11/24/19 –Christ the King Sunday

  • Our Saviour, Monroe
  • St. John, Snohomish

 

December 2019 (Mount Baker)

12/1/19 – First Sunday of Advent

  • St. Paul, Mount Vernon
  • La Iglesia Episcopal de la Resurrección, Mount Vernon

 

12/8/19 – Second Sunday of Advent

  • St. Paul, Bellingham
  • Christ Church, Blaine

 

12/15/19 – Third Sunday of Advent

  • St. James, Sedro Woolley
  • Christ Church, Anacortes

 

12/22/19 – Fourth Sunday of Advent

  • St. Stephen, Oak Harbor
  • Grace Church, Lopez Island

 

12/29/19 – First Sunday after Christmas

  • Emmanuel, Eastsound
  • St. David, Friday Harbor

 

January 2020 (Be Attitudes)

1/5/20 – Second Sunday after Christmas

  • St. Alban, Edmonds
  • Redeemer, Kenmore

 

1/12/20 – First Sunday after the Epiphany / The Baptism of Our Lord

  • Christ Church, Seattle
  • St. Andrew, Seattle

 

1/19/20 – Second Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. Luke, Seattle
  • St. Stephen, Seattle
  • Apostles (COTA), Seattle

1/26/20 – Third Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. David Emmanuel, Shoreline
  • St. Dunstan, Shoreline

 

February 2020 (Holy C)

2/2/20 – Presentation of Jesus in the Temple

  • Ascension, Seattle
  • Epiphany, Seattle

 

2/9/20 – Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. Clement, Seattle
  • St. John the Baptist, Seattle

 

2/16/20 – Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany

  • Saint Mark’s Cathedral, Seattle
  • St. Paul, Seattle

 

2/23/20 – Last Sunday after the Epiphany

  • St. Peter, Seattle
  • Trinity, Seattle

 

March 2020 (Eastside)

3/1/20 – First Sunday in Lent

  • All Saints, Bellevue
  • Resurrection, Bellevue

 

3/8/20 – Second Sunday in Lent

  • Holy Apostles, Bellevue
  • St. Margaret, Bellevue
  • St. Michael & All Angels, Issaquah

 

3/15/20 – Third Sunday in Lent

  • St. John, Kirkland
  • St. Thomas, Medina

 

3/22/20 – Fourth Sunday in Lent

  • Emmanuel, Mercer Island
  • Holy Cross, Redmond

 

3/29/20 – Fifth Sunday in Lent

  • Good Samaritan, Sammamish
  • St. Clare, Snoqualmie

 

April 2020 (Evergreen)

4/5/20 – Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday

  • St. Matthew / San Mateo, Auburn
  • Good Shepherd, Federal Way
  • St. Elizabeth, Burien

 

4/12/20 – Easter Day

  • St. James, Kent
  • St. Columba, Kent

 

4/19/20 – Second Sunday of Easter

  • St. John Sudanese, Tukwila
  • St. George, Maple Valley

 

4/26/20 – Third Sunday of Easter

  • St. Luke, Renton
  • Our Lady of Guadalupe, Renton

 

May 2020 (Rainier)

5/3/20 – Fourth Sunday of Easter

  • St. Mary, Lakewood
  • St. Joseph - St. John, Lakewood

5/10/20 – Fifth Sunday of Easter

  • All Saints, Tacoma
  • Christ Church, Tacoma

 

5/17/20 – Sixth Sunday of Easter

  • St. Andrew, Tacoma
  • Holy Family of Jesus, Tacoma

 

5/24/20 – Seventh Sunday of Easter

  • St. Luke Memorial, Tacoma
  • St. Matthew, Tacoma

 

5/31/20 – Day of Pentecost

  • Christ Church, Puyallup
  • Holy Spirit, Vashon Island

 

June 2020 (Peninsula)

6/7/20 – First Sunday after Pentecost / Trinity Sunday

  • Grace, Bainbridge Island
  • St. Barnabas, Bainbridge Island
  • St. Antony of Egypt, Silverdale

 

6/14/20 – Second Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Bede, Port Orchard
  • St. Paul, Bremerton
  • St. John, Gig Harbor

 

6/21/20 – Third Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Swithin, Forks
  • St. Andrew, Port Angeles
  • St. Paul, Port Townsend
  • St. Luke, Sequim

 

6/28/20 – Fourth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Faith, Poulsbo
  • St. Nicholas, Tahuya

 

July 2020 (Ministries & Institutions)

7/5/20 – Fifth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Huston Camp & Conference Center, Gold Bar
  • St. Andrew’s House, Union
  • Refugee Resettlement Office

 

7/12/20 – Sixth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Community of the Paraclete
  • Little Sisters of St. Clare
  • The Third Order Society of St. Francis
  • Community of the Lamb
  • The Order of the Daughters of the King

 

7/19/20 – Seventh Sunday after Pentecost

  • Brotherhood of St. Andrew
  • The Order of Saint Francis
  • Episcopal Mission to Seafarers
  • Episcopal Retirement Communities

 

7/26/20 – Eighth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Earth Ministry
  • Underhill House, Seattle
  • Center for Spiritual Development

 

August 2020 (Ministries & Institutions)

8/2/20 – Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. James Family Center, Cathlamet
  • Annie Wright School, Tacoma

 

8/9/20 – Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma
  • The Table: University of Washington Episcopal Campus Ministry

 

8/16/20 – Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

  • Bishop Rickel and the bishop’s staff
  • All Commissions, Committees & Programs of the Diocese

 

8/23/20 – Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Retired clergy, clergy widows/widowers, and clergy households of the diocese

 

8/30/20 – Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Diocesan Council
  • Board of Directors
  • Standing Committee

 

September 2020 (Columbia)

9/6/20 – Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Holy Spirit, Battle Ground
  • St. Matthew, Castle Rock
  • St. James, Cathlamet

 

9/13/20 – Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Stephen, Longview
  • St. Anne, Washougal

 

9/20/20 – Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Good Shepherd, Vancouver
  • St. Luke ~ San Lucas, Vancouver
  • All Saints, Vancouver

 

9/27/20 – Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Timothy, Chehalis
  • St. Peter, Seaview

 

October 2020 (Willapa)

10/4/20 – Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Andrew, Aberdeen
  • Chaplains on the Harbor, Westport

 

10/11/20 – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Mark, Montesano
  • St. Luke, Elma

 

10/18/20 – Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Benedict, Lacey
  • St. Christopher, Olympia
  • St. John / San Juan, Olympia

 

10/25/20 – Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Hugh of Lincoln, Allyn
  • St. Germain, Hoodsport
  • St. David of Wales, Shelton

 

November 2020 (Sno Isle)

 

11/1/20 – All Saints

  • Transfiguration, Darrington
  • St. Martin - St. Francis, Rockport

 

11/8/20 – Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost

  • St. Augustine-in-the-Woods, Freeland
  • St. Aiden, Camano Island

 

11/15/20 – Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost

  • Trinity, Everett
  • St. Philip, Marysville

 

11/22/20 – Last Sunday after Pentecost / Christ the King

  • St. Hilda - St. Patrick, Edmonds
  • Our Saviour, Monroe

 

11/29/20 – First Sunday of Advent

  • St. John, Snohomish

 

December 2020 (Mount Baker)

12/6/20 – Second Sunday of Advent

  • St. Paul, Mount Vernon
  • La Iglesia Episcopal de la Resurrección, Mount Vernon

 

12/13/20 – Third Sunday of Advent

  • St. Paul, Bellingham
  • Christ Church, Blaine
  • St. James, Sedro Woolley

 

12/20/20 – Fourth Sunday of Advent

  • St. Stephen, Oak Harbor
  • Christ Church, Anacortes

 

12/27/20 – First Sunday after Christmas

  • Grace, Lopez Island
  • Emmanuel, Eastsound
  • St. David, Friday Harbor

 

Resource Category: