The Diocesan Cycle of Prayer included here is structured to include all congregations, clergy and staff, the ministries and committees of the Diocese of Olympia. It is updated annually.
A PDF of the Cycle of Prayer for 2023 and 2024 is linked at the bottom of this page.
November 2023 (Be Attitudes)
11/5/2023 – All Saints/Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Alban’s, Edmonds
- Redeemer, Kenmore
11/12/2023 – Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
- Christ Church, Seattle
- St. Andrew’s, Seattle
11/19/2023 – Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Luke’s, Seattle
- St. Stephen’s, Seattle
11/26/2023 – Last Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Dunstan’s, Shoreline
- St. David Emmanuel, Shoreline
December 2023 (Columbia)
12/3/2023 – First Sunday of Advent
- Holy Spirit, Battle Ground
- St. Matthew’s, Castle Rock
12/10/2023 – Second Sunday of Advent
- St. James, Cathlamet
- St. Timothy, Chehalis
12/17/2023 – Third Sunday of Advent
- St. Stephen’s, Longview
- St. Peter’s, Seaview
12/24/2023 – Fourth Sunday of Advent/Christmas Eve
- Good Shepherd, Vancouver
- St. Luke’s/San Lucas, Vancouver
12/31/2023 – First Sunday after Christmas
- All Saints’, Vancouver
- St. Anne’s, Washougal
January 2024 (Evergreen)
1/7/2024 – First Sunday after the Epiphany
- St. Matthew’s/San Mateo, Auburn
- St. Elizabeth’s, Burien
1/14/2024 – Second Sunday after the Epiphany
- Good Shepherd, Federal Way
- St. Columba’s, Kent
1/21/2024 – Third Sunday after the Epiphany
- St. James, Kent
- St. George, Maple Valley
- St. Luke’s, Renton
1/28/2024 – Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany
- Misa Guadalupe, Renton
- St. John’s Sudanese, Tukwila
February 2024 (Holy C)
2/04/2024 – Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany
- Ascension, Seattle
- Epiphany Seattle
- St. Clement of Rome, Seattle
2/11/2024 – Last Sunday after the Epiphany
- St. John the Baptist, West Seattle
- Saint Mark’s Cathedral, Seattle
2/18/2024 – First Sunday in Lent
- St. Paul’s, Seattle
- St. Peter’s, Seattle
2/25/2024 – Second Sunday in Lent
- Trinity, Seattle
- Apostles (COTA), Seattle
March 2024 (Mount Baker)
3/03/2024 – Third Sunday in Lent
- Christ Church, Anacortes
- St. Paul, Bellingham
3/10/2024 – Fourth Sunday in Lent
- Emmanuel, Eastsound
- Christ Church, Blaine
3/17/2024 – Fifth Sunday in Lent
- St. David’s, Friday Harbor
- Grace, Lopez Island
3/24/2024 – Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday
- St. Paul’s, Mount Vernon
- La Inglesia Episcopal de la Resureccion, Mount Vernon
3/31/2024 – Easter Day
- St. Stephen’s, Oak Harbor
- St. James, Sedro Woolley
April 2024 (Peninsula)
4/07/2024 – Second Sunday in Easter
- Grace, Bainbridge
- St. Barnabas, Bainbridge
- St. Paul’s, Bremerton
4/14/2024 – Third Sunday in Easter
- St. John’s, Gig Harbor
- Faith, Poulsbo
- St. Andrew’s, Port Angeles
4/21/2024 – Fourth Sunday in Easter
- St. Bede’s, Port Orchard
- St. Paul’s, Port Townsend
- St. Luke’s, Squim
4/28/2024 – Fifth Sunday in Easter
- St. Antony of Egypt, Silverdale
- St. Nicholas, Tehuya
May 2024 (Rainier)
5/05/2024 – Sixth Sunday of Easter
- St. Joseph-St. John, Lakewood
- St. Mary’s, Lakewood
5/12/2024 – Seventh Sunday of Easter
- Christ Church, Puyallup
- St. Matthew’s, Browns Point/Tacoma
- All Saints, Tacoma
5/19/2024 – Day of Pentecost/Whitsunday
- Christ Church, Tacoma
- Holy Family of Jesus, Tacoma
5/26/2024 – First Sunday after Pentecost/Trinity Sunday
- St. Andrew’s, Tacoma
- St. Luke’s Memorial, Tacoma
- Holy Spirit, Vashon
June 2024 (Sno Isle)
6/02/2024 – Second Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Aiden’s, Camano Island
- Transfiguration, Darrington
6/09/2024 – Third Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Hilda St. Patrick, Edmonds
6/16/2024 – Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Augustine’s in-the-Woods, Freeland
- St. Philip’s, Marysville
6/23/2024 – Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. John’s, Snohomish
6/30/2024 – Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
- Trinity, Everett
July 2024 (Willapa)
7/07/2024 – Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Andrew’s, Aberdeen
- St. Hugh of Lincoln, Allyn
7/14/2024 – Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Germain, Hoodsport
- St. Benedict’s, Lacey
- St. Mark’s, Montesano
7/21/2024 – Nineth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Christopher’s, Olympia
- St. John’s/San Juan, Olympia
7/28/2024 – Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. David of Wales/San David de Gales, Shelton
- Chaplains on the Harbor, Westport
August 2024 (Ministries & Institutions)
8/04/2024 – Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
- Huston Camp & Conference Center, Gold Bar
- St. Andrew’s House, Union
- Refugee Resettlement Office
8/11/2024 – Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
- Episcopal Retirement Communities
- Episcopal Mission to Seafarers
- Seattle Service Corps
8/18/2024 – Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Community of the Paraclete
- Little Sisters of St. Clare
- The Third Order Society of St. Francis
8/25/2024 – Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Community of the Lamb
- Brotherhood of St. Andrew
- The Order of Saint Francis
- Earth Ministry
September 2024 (Ministries &Institutions)
9/01/2024 – Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Underhill House, Seattle
- Center for Spiritual Development
- St. James Family Center, Cathlamet
9/08/2024 – Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Annie Wright School, Tacoma
- Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma
- The Table: University of Washington Episcopal Campus Ministry
9/15/2024 – Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Our Bishop and the bishop’s staff
- All Commissions, Committees & Programs of the Diocese
9/22/2024 – Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Diocesan Council
- Board of Directors
- Standing Committee
9/29/2024 – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
- Retired clergy, clergy widows/widowers, and clergy households of the diocese
October 2024 (Be Attitudes)
10/06/2024 –Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Alban’s, Edmonds
- Redeemer, Kenmore
10/13/2024 – Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
- Christ Church, Seattle
- St. Andrew’s, Seattle
10/20/2024 – Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Luke’s, Seattle
- St. Stephen’s, Seattle
10/27/2024 – Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Dunstan’s, Shoreline
- St. David Emmanuel, Shoreline
November 2024 (Columbia)
11/03/2024 – All Saints/Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
- Holy Spirit, Battle Ground
- St. Matthew’s, Castle Rock
11/10/2024 – Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. James, Cathlamet
- St. Timothy, Chehalis
- All Saints’, Vancouver
11/17/2024 – Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
- St. Stephen’s, Longview
- St. Peter’s, Seaview
- St. Anne’s, Washougal
11/24/2024 – Last Sunday after Pentecost
- Good Shepherd, Vancouver
- St. Luke’s/San Lucas, Vancouver
December 2024 (Eastside)
12/01/2024 – First Sunday of Advent
- All Saints’, Bellevue
- Holy Apostles, Bellevue
12/08/2024 – Second Sunday of Advent
- Resurrection, Bellevue
- St. Michael and All Angels, Issaquah
12/15/2024 – Third Sunday of Advent
- St. John’s, Kirkland
- St. Thomas, Medina
- Emmanuel, Mercer Island
12/22/2024 – Fourth Sunday of Advent
- Holy Cross, Redmond
- St. Clare’s, Snoqualmie
12/29/2024 – First Sunday after Christmas
- St. Margaret’s, Bellevue
- Good Samaritan, Sammamish